Get the Physics Research Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the Physics discipline available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Physics Research Guide link below. The lists of recommended online reference books, recommended databases and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Comments (0)
Online Reference Books
- Concise Handbook of Mathematics, Phyics, and Engineering Sciences. Andrei D. Polyanin and Alexei I. Chernoutsan, editors This handbook was published by CRC Press in 2011. It takes "a practical approach to the basic notions, formulas, equations, problems, theorems, methods, and laws that most frequently occur in scientific and engineering applications and university education."
- Dictionary of Physics, Chemsitry, Biology, Mathematics. By Karen ScottThis dictionary was published by Global Media in 2007.
- Encyclopedia of Physical Science. By Joe Rosen and Lisa Quinn GothardThis encyclopedia was published by Facts on File in 2010. It contains "over 200 entries and 12 additional essays." It "includes a chronology of the history of science, an extensive glossary, many photographs and line drawings, and a topical index with numerous cross-references."
- Handbook of Optics. Michael Bass, editor-in-chiefThe third edition of this handbook was published by McGraw-Hill in 2010. It was prepared under the auspices of the Optical Society of America.
- Nuclear Energy Encyclopedia: Science, Technology, and Applications. Steven B. Krivit, Jay H. Lehr, and Thomas B. Kingery, editorsThis encyclopedia was published by Wiley in 2011. It "provides detailed articles on topics related to nuclear power and the nuclear energy industry. The volume is divided into sections covering general concepts and theory, nuclear fission, broad application reactor technology, gen IV reactor technology, thermonuclear fusion, low-energy nuclear reactions and advanced concepts, and individual entries cover such topics as the history of nuclear energy operations, the uranium-plutonium nuclear fuel cycle, hydrogeology and nuclear energy, supercritical water reactors, safety and environmental advances and transmutation in low energy nuclear reactions."
Recommended Databases
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) Dates vary. This multi-disciplinary database is an excellent source for articles from the core physics journals. Click on the blue "i" icon for list of selected titles.
- Annual ReviewsDates vary. Allows direct access to Annual Review of Nuclear & Particle Physics. Annual Reviews articles are very useful as they synthesize vast amounts of primary research literature and identify the principal contributions that have been made in a field
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts 1913- . This database indexes the core journals in physics, chemistry, computer science, mathematics, geology, and engineering. Click on the blue "i" icon for list of selected physics titles.
- Scitation Dates vary. SPIN (Searchable Physics Information Notices) contains the abstracts of over 80 scientific journals published by AIP and its member societies since 1975, as well as selected articles from other scientific journals (nearly 1 million articles).
- Web of Science1900- . Indexes scholarly journals in all of the scientific disciplines. Use this database to conduct cited reference searches (that is, search for articles that cite a specific author or article).
Selected Internet Sites
- Albert Einstein OnlineThis award-winning site provides links to information on the life and work of Albert Einstein and is divided into the following subsections: moments, physics, writings, quotes, pictures, miscellaneous, and announcements.
- American Institute of Physics
- American Nuclear Society
- American Physical Society
- CERN Document ServerCERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, maintains this site. It is a bibliographic database that will be of interest to people working in particle physics and related areas. It includes citations to preprints, articles, books, journals, photographs, and much more. Approximately forty-five percent of the material cited is available in full-text.
- ComPADRE.org: Resources for Physics and Astronomy EducationThis website is part of the National Science Digital Library and is " network of free online resource collections supporting faculty, students, and teachers in Physics and Astronomy Education." The site includes a link to Physics To Go, an "online monthly mini-magazine and a collection of more than 900 websites" of images, activities, and information.
- Contributions of 20th Century Women to PhysicsThis site is an "archive presenting and documenting some important and original contributions made before 1976 by 20th century women." 83 women physicists are profiled.
- Einstein Archives OnlineThis site provides "online access to Albert Einstein’s scientific and non-scientific manuscripts held by the Albert Einstein Archives at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and to an extensive Archival Database."
- Energy Citations DatabaseThe Energy Citations Database (ECD) was created was created and developed by the Department of Energy's (DOE) Office of Scientific and Technical Information with the" science-attentive citizen in mind". "It provides free access to over 2,466,000 science research citations with continued growth through regular updates. There are over 300,000 electronic documents, primarily from 1943 forward, available via the database. It includes bibliographic citations to report literature, conference papers, journal articles, books, dissertations, and patents."
- Eric Weisstein's World of PhysicsThis site is an alphabetical index created by Eric Weisstein of physics definitions, derivations, equations, formulas, and figures.
- Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)This Lab's states that its mission is to advance "the understanding of the fundamental nature of matter and energy by providing leadership and resources for qualified researchers to conduct basic research at the frontiers of high energy physics and related disciplines."
- Hands on CERN: English versionThis award-winning site is "aimed at teachers and high school students studying natural sciences. The purpose of this project/course is to increase understanding of the most fundamental processes inside matter, and to explain modern research about particle collisions."
- How EveryThing WorksThis site attempts to explain the "physics of everyday life."
- Inspire: the High-Energy Physics Literature DatabaseThis database contains over a half million citations to high-energy and astroparticle physics related articles, including journal papers, preprints, e-prints, technical reports, conference papers and theses. The database provides citation tracking of an article through its life as an e-print through publication as a journal article. It is a joint project of the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC), Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY), the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory and CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research.
- Institute of PhysicsThis professional society for physicists is based in London. Their Physics in Society team are the sponsors of Physics.org: a Guide to Physics on the Web (see entry for this site for more information)
- Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics Research at this Institute, also known as the Albert Einstein Institute is aimed at investigating Einstein’s relativity and beyond: mathematics, quantum gravity, astrophysical relativity, gravitational wave astronomy, data analysis and cosmology."
- National Nuclear Data Center (NNDC) Databases Five nuclear structure and decay databases, four nuclear reaction databases, and two bibliographic databases may be accessed from this site.
- NIST Physical Measurement LaboratoryLinks to the online databases maintained by the Physical Measurement Laboratory may be found here. The databases include data on fundamental physical constants, atomic and molecular spectroscopy, ionization cross sections, absorption of x-rays and gamma rays, radiation dosimetry, half-life measurements, atomic weights, and condensed matter physics.
- Optical Society of America
- Particle Adventure: the Fundamentals of Matter and ForceThis award-winning site is an "interactive tour of quarks, neutrinos, antimatter, extra dimensions, dark matter, accelerators and particle detectors from the Particle Data Group of Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory."
- Physics CentralThis site sponsored by the American Physical Society. Their stated aim with this site is to "answer your questions on how things work and keep you informed with daily updates on physics in the news."
- Physics.org: a Guide to Physics on the WebThe Institute of Physics' Physics in Society team are the sponsors of this site. They aim "to be your guide and show you the best physics places on the web."
- PhysLink.com: Physics and Astronomy Online PortalThis award-winning site is a "comprehensive physics and astronomy online education, research and reference web site."
- SPIRES-HEP DatabaseThis database contains over a half million citations to high-energy and astroparticle physics related articles, including journal papers, preprints, e-prints, technical reports, conference papers and theses. The database provides citation tracking of an article through its life as an e-print through publication as a journal article.
- Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC)"SLAC's research programs explore the structure and dynamics of matter and the properties of energy, space, and time—at the smallest and largest scales, in the fastest processes, and at the highest energies." It is the home of to a two-mile linear accelerator—the longest in the world.
- Thermodynamics Research LaboratoryThis laboratory is located at the University of Illinois Chicago. This laboratory maintains a list of Nano, Quantum & Statistical Mechanics & Thermodynamics Data & Property Calculation Websites; as well as a list of interesting web sites.
- Virtual Library: Physics"The VL is the oldest catalog of the web." "It is run by a loose confederation of volunteers, who compile pages of key links for particular areas in which they are expert." The Physics section is divided by the various sub-disciplines of physics; e.g., acoustics, beam physics, laser physics, nuclear physics, and optical science and engineering.
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
