Get the Mechanical Engineering Research Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the Mechanical Engineering discipline available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Mechanical Engineering Research Guide link below. The lists of recommended online reference books, recommended databases and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Online Reference Books
- Engineering Language: a Consolidation of the Words and Their Definitions: Proper Usage Will Prevent Misunderstandings and Errors. By Ronald E. HanifanThis book was published by Momentum Press in 2010.
Recommended Databases for Mechanical Engineering
As you search through a database, develop a list of relevant citations. Click on the yellow "Check for Full Text" icon that can be found with each citation. A new window will pop up and will tell you whether or not you can obtain a copy of the article from the Library (either electronically or in print). If this library does not subscribe to a periodical you need, it may be possible to obtain a photocopy of the article through our Document Delivery Service. For more information, consult the Document Delivery Service’s page on "Requesting Items from Other Libraries" (http://www.library.sfsu.edu/services/requesting/).
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts, 1913-dateIndexes the core physical and applied science (including engineering) scholarly journals.
- Engineering Village 2 This site provides access to the Compendex database.
- Web of Science, date variesIndexes scholarly journals in all disciplines. Use this database to conduct cited reference searches (that is, search for articles that cite a specific author or article).
Selected Internet Sites
- American Society of Mechanical Engineers
- dmoz: Open Directory Project: Mechanical EngineeringThis site says they are the "largest, most comprehensive human-edited directory of the Web."
- eFunda: Engineering Fundamentals"eFunda stands for engineering Fundamentals. Its mission is to create an online destination for the engineering community, where working professionals can quickly find concise and reliable information to meet the majority of their daily reference needs."
- Engineerjobs.comThis site states that it is "The world's most-visited engineering job site."
- Frank Potter's Science Gems: EngineeringFrank provides links to sites relevant to for students, teachers, scientists, and engineers. They are arranged by category, subcategory, and grade level.
- Galaxy: Mechanical EngineeringThis site says it is "The Web's Original Searchable Directory."
- iCrank.comThis site "has been designed to be the perfect starting page for a mechanical engineer."
- Infomine: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Computing & MathThis site is a collection of "Internet resources relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level" and is built by librarians. Links are provided to useful Internet resources including databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, etc.
- Online Ethics Center at the National Academy of EngineeringThe mission of this center is to "provide engineers and engineering students with resources for understanding and addressing ethically significant problems that arise in their work." "The site provides readily accessible literature and information, case studies and references, and discussion groups on ethics in engineering and science. It focuses on problems that arise in and for the work life of engineers and scientists."
- SciCentralThis award winning site serves as a gateway to scientific and engineering news sources.
- ThomasNet.comThis website "lists products and services, directory information, brand names, and company catalogs."
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
