Get the Family Studies Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the family studies discipline available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Family Studies Research Guide link below. The lists of relevant online reference books, recommended databases, and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Comments (0)
Online Reference books
- American Families in Crisis: a Reference Handbook. By Jeffrey S. Turner.This handbook was published by ABC-CLIO in 2009. This handbook specific family crises affecting Americans in the present day, and how they can be identified, prevented, and responded to, with emphasis on their influence on children and how one family member can impact others. The guide focuses on 12 key problems: addiction, adolescent runaways, unemployment, infidelity, divorce, chronic illness and disease, caring for aging family members, domestic violence, school violence, natural disasters, deployed military families, and adolescent suicide.
- Childhood Sexual Abuse: a Reference Handbook. By Karen L. Kinnear.The second edition of this handbook was published by ABC-CLIO in 2007. The author provides an overview into the causes, treatment, and prevention of childhood sexual abuse. A directory of relevant private and public organizations, associations, and governmental agencies involved in treating children who have been sexually abused, as well as those that treat offenders is also provided.
- Continuum Complete International Encyclopedia of Sexuality. Robert T. Francoeur and Raymond J. Noonan, editorsThis encyclopedia was published by Continuum in 2004. It includes information on nearly 60 countries and places. Topics covered include: heterosexual relationships, children, adolescents, adults, gender-conflicted persons, unconventional sexual patterns, contraception, sexually transmitted diseases, AIDS, sexual dysfunctions, and therapies.
- Encyclopedia of Applied Developmental Science. Celia B. Fisher and Richard M. Lerner, editors. This encyclopedia was published in 2005 by Sage Publications. The editors state that "Applied developmental science (ADS) seeks to advance the integration of developmental research with actions that promote positive development and/or enhance the life chances of vulnerable children, adolescents, young and old adults, and their families."
- Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood: in History and Society. Paula S. Fass, editorThis encyclopedia was published in 2004 by Macmillan Reference USA. The encyclopedia's 445 articles discuss the social history of children and childhood.
- Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice. Marilyn D. McShane and Frank P. Williams III, editorsThis encyclopedia was published by Sage in 2006. It contains over 200 articles which cover historical and contemporary theories, concepts and real-world practices of juvenile justice.
- International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family. James J. Ponzetti, editorThe second edition of this encyclopedia was published in 2003 by Macmillan Reference USA. The issues surrounding marriage and family in 50 countries and 11 religions or belief systems are presented. Entries for specific topics such as birth control, birth order, commuter marriages, family roles, and incest are provided as well.
- Same-Sex Marriage: a Reference Handbook. By David E. Newton. This handbook was published by ABC-CLIO in 2010. The author provides an overview of same-sex relationships and gay rights movements in world history, explores pro and con arguments about same-sex marriage, discusses the status of same-sex marriage in the United States, and considers recent developments in other areas around the world.
- Work and Family in America: a Reference Handbook. By Leslie F. Stebbins.This handbook was published by ABC-CLIO in 2001. It surveys current research findings, social trends, and public controversies, and examines the changing cultures of the workplace, family, and home.
Recommended Databases
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) Dates vary. This multi-disciplinary database is an excellent source for articles from the important family studies journals. Click on the blue "i" icon for list of selected titles.
- Criminal Justice Periodicals Dates vary. The journals indexed here "focus primarily on practical issues in crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, police issues, and courtroom procedures, but users will find a number of highly respected theoretical journals as well."
- ERIC1966- . This database indexes both journals and educational documents from education-related disciplines.
- Family & Society Studies Worldwide (FSSW)1970- . This database indexes material on family and gender related topics. In order to limit your search to scholarly journal articles, be sure to type in ZT "Academic journal" into the first search box.
- Opposing Viewpoints in Context Dates vary. This "is a one-stop source for information on today's hottest social issues. " Click on the "Family or "Family Relations" link from the "Select from the popular topics below" list.
- PsycINFO Article indexes 1887- present; Book entries 1987- present. This database indexes scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations from the psychological and behavioral sciences disciplines.
- Sociological Abstracts Article indexes 1963 - present; Dissertations from 1986 - present. This database indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Selected Internet Sites
- American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy (AAMFT)This organization is the professional association for the field of marriage and family therapy.
- American Association of Family & Consumer Sciences (AAFCS)This organization's web site states that they are "the only professional association dedicated to family and consumer sciences students and professionals from both multiple practice settings and content areas."
- Child & Family WebGuideThis site was developed by faculty and librarians at Tufts University and is a directory of research-based sites that have been carefully evaluated by them. "There are five main categories of information: family/parenting, education/learning, typical child development, health/mental health, and resources/recreation. The WebGuide also offers an option of searching for sites that are especially relevant to a particular age group (Topics by Age)"
- Child TrendsThis nonprofit research center studies children at all stages of development and state that they are the "nation’s only independent research and policy center focused exclusively on improving outcomes for children."
- Child Welfare Information GatewayThis website is produced by the Children's Bureau, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. It "promotes the safety, permanency, and well-being of children, youth, and families by connecting child welfare, adoption, and related professionals as well as the general public to information, resources, and tools covering topics on child welfare, child abuse and neglect, out-of-home care, adoption, and more."
- Children NowThis East-Bay based organization states that they are "the leading, nonpartisan, multi-issue research, policy development, and advocacy organization dedicated to promoting children's health and education in California and creating national media policies that support child development. They have conducted research and produced reports on the following topics: Health Coverage, Oral Health, The Obesity Epidemic, Health Homes, Integrated Services, Early Learning & Development, K-12 Education, Afterschool Programs, Media & Health, and Media & Education."
- ChildStats.gov: Forum on Child and Family Statistics"The Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics, or the Forum, is a working group of Federal agencies that collect, analyze, and report data on issues related to children and families. The Forum has partners from 22 Federal agencies as well as partners in private research organizations." "This website offers easy access to statistics and reports on children and families, including: family and social environment, economic circumstances, health care, physical environment and safety, behavior, education and health."
- CYFERnet CYFERnet's Web site "brings together the best, children, youth and family resources of all the public land-grant universities in the country. Materials are carefully reviewed by college and university faculty."
- Families and Work InstituteThis Institute is a nonprofit center "dedicated to providing research for living in today’s changing workplace, changing family and changing community". Their work "focuses on three major areas: the workforce/workplace, youth and early childhood."
- National Center on Family HomelessnessThis nonprofit organization states that they are "the only national organization dedicated solely to helping homeless families." Their research focuses on "understanding homelessness and the related issues of extreme poverty, housing, services, interpersonal violence, mental health, substance abuse, and trauma."
- National Clearinghouse on Families & Youth (NCFY)The National Clearinghouse on Families and Youth is an information resource of the Family and Youth Services Bureau (FYSB). FYSB is a bureau within the Administration on Children, Youth and Families; Administration for Children and Families; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. "The core of FYSB’s mission is to provide quality services for runaway and homeless youth, victims of domestic and dating violence and their children, and youth at risk of adolescent/teen pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections." They maintain an online database. See the NCFY Literature Database entry for more information.
- National Coalition Against Domestic Violence (NCADV)This organization is "devoted to the elimination of domestic violence in urban and rural areas, across all racial, religious and economic groups. NCADV identifies and works to eradicate the social conditions that perpetuate or condone domestic violence such as sexism, ageism, heterosexism, and able-bodyism and easy access to guns. " Fact sheets, position papers, a list of recommended books, and lists of other related organizations may be found at this site.
- National Council on Child Abuse & Family Violence (NCCAFV)This organization works to "provide prevention services by bringing together community and national stakeholders, volunteers and professionals to prevent intergenerational family violence: child abuse and neglect, spouse/partner abuse, and elder abuse and neglect."
- National Council on Family Relations (NCFR)The National Council on Family Relations (NCFR) was founded in 1938. Its mission is to "provide an educational forum for family researchers, educators, and to share in the development and dissemination of knowledge about families and family relationships, establish professional standards, and promote family well-being."
- National Marriage Project (NMP)The National Marriage Project (NMP) is a nonpartisan, nonsectarian, and interdisciplinary initiative located at the University of Virginia. The Project’s mission is "to provide research and analysis on the health of marriage in America, to analyze the social and cultural forces shaping contemporary marriage, and to identify strategies to increase marital quality and stability." They publish a report entitled, The State of Our Unions, which monitors the current health of marriage and family life in America.
- NCFY Literature DatabaseThe National Clearinghouse on Families & Youth maintains this database which contains abstracts of more than 18,000 publications focusing on youth and family issues.
- Voices for America's ChildrenThis nonprofit organization says that they are "nation’s largest network of multi-issue child advocacy organizations." They have the six following policy goals: equity and diversity, health, school readiness, school success, safety, and economic stability.
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
