Get the Electrical and Computer Engineering Research Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the Electrical and Computer Engineering disciplines available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Electrical and Computer Engineering Research Guide link below. The lists of online reference books, recommended databases and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Online Reference Books
- Engineering Language: a Consolidation of the Words and Their Definitions: Proper Usage Will Prevent Misunderstandings and Errors. By Ronald E. HanifanThis books was published by Momentum Press in 2010.
- Practical Electronics Handbook. By Ian R. Sinclair and John DuntonThe 6th edition of this handbook was published by Newnes in 2007. "An essential companion to practical electronics work for enthusiasts, students and engineers."
- Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers. Edited by H. Wayne Beaty The 15th edition of this handbook was published by McGraw-Hill in 2007.
Recommended Databases
As you search through a database, develop a list of relevant citations. Click on the yellow "Check for Full Text" icon that can be found with each citation. A new window will pop up and will tell you whether or not you can obtain a copy of the article from the Library (either electronically or in print). If this library does not subscribe to a periodical you need, it may be possible to obtain a photocopy of the article through our Document Delivery Service. For more information, consult the Document Delivery Service’s page on "Requesting Items from Other Libraries" (http://www.library.sfsu.edu/services/requesting/).
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts, 1913-dateIndexes the core physical and applied science (including engineering) scholarly journals.
- Computer Science Index, mid-1960s to dateIndexes journal articles and books on scholarly and technical computer science topics.
- Engineering Village 2 This site provides access to the Compendex database.
- IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL), date variesThis database contains the full-text of conference proceedings, journal articles, and standards
published by the IEEE and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) - MathSciNet, 1940-dateIndexes scholarly journals from the mathematics, statistics, and computer science disciplines.
- Safari Tech Books Online, date variesThis database will be most useful to computer engineering students. It contains the full-text of books on computer sciences and information technology topics published by such publishers as O'Reilly Media, Peachpit, and Microsoft Press.
- Web of Science, date variesIndexes scholarly journals in all disciplines. Use this database to conduct cited reference searches (that is, search for articles that cite a specific author or article).
Selected Internet Sites
- ACM: Association for Computing Machinery
- Collection of Computer Science BibliographiesThis site is a "collection of bibliographies of scientific literature in computer science from various sources, covering most aspects of computer science." It consists of 3 million references "(mostly to journal articles, conference papers and technical reports), clustered in about 1500 bibliographies." "More than 1 million of references contain URLs to an online version of the paper. Abstracts are available for more than 800 000 entries."
- dmoz: Open Directory Project: TechnologyThis site says they are the "largest, most comprehensive human-edited directory of the Web." Relevant subcategories are: Computational Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics.
- EE Compendium: The Home of Electronic Engineering and Embedded Systems ProgrammingThis site states that it "is a collection of Electronics Engineering information on the World Wide Web." It grew out of an earlier site called Randy's Electronic Engineering Page.
- eFunda: Engineering Fundamentals"eFunda stands for engineering Fundamentals. Its mission is to create an online destination for the engineering community, where working professionals can quickly find concise and reliable information to meet the majority of their daily reference needs."
- Electronic Engineers Master Catalog: EEMThis is an excellent database to search to locate manufacturers of electronics and electrical products.
- Electronics ManufacturersThis is an excellent database to search to locate manufacturers of electronics and electrical products.
- Engineerjobs.comThis site states that it is "The world's most-visited engineering job site."
- Global Electronic Components Datasheet LocatorThis site "is a free electronic engineering tool that enables you to locate product datasheets from hundreds of electronic component manufacturers."
- IEEE: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
- Infomine: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Computing & MathThis site is a collection of "Internet resources relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level" and is built by librarians. Links are provided to useful Internet resources including databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, etc.
- Online Ethics Center at the National Academy of EngineeringThe mission of this center is to "provide engineers and engineering students with resources for understanding and addressing ethically significant problems that arise in their work." "The site provides readily accessible literature and information, case studies and references, and discussion groups on ethics in engineering and science. It focuses on problems that arise in and for the work life of engineers and scientists."
- SciCentralThis award winning site serves as a gateway to scientific and engineering news sources.
- TechXtraThis is a free website that can help you "find articles, books, the best websites, the latest industry news, job announcements, technical reports, technical data, full text eprints, the latest research, thesis & dissertations, teaching and learning resources and more, in engineering, mathematics and computing."
- ThomasNet.comThis website "lists products and services, directory information, brand names, and company catalogs."
- Virtual Library: Computing and Computer Science"The VL is the oldest catalog of the web." "It is run by a loose confederation of volunteers, who compile pages of key links for particular areas in which they are expert." Some of the subject subcategories at this site are: computer aided design (CAD), handheld computing, logic programming, and web design.
- Virtual Library: Electrical and Electronics Engineering"The VL is the oldest catalog of the web." "It is run by a loose confederation of volunteers, who compile pages of key links for particular areas in which they are expert." This site is divided into the following categories: Academic and Research Institutions; Blogs; Information Resources; Journals and Magazines; Products and Services; and Standards.
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
