Get the Engineering Research Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the Civil Engineering discipline available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Civil Engineering Research Guide link below. The lists of online reference books, recommended databases and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Online Reference Books
- Civil Engineer's Handbook of Professional Practice. By Karen Lee Hansen and Kent E. ZenobiaThis handbook was published by Wiley in 2011. This "volume outlines best business and professional practices for civil engineers. Topics discussed include professional ethics, the roles of engineers in projects, client relationships and business development, legal aspects of professional practice, and the engineer's relationship to globalization, sustainability and emerging technology."
- Engineering Language: a Consolidation of the Words and Their Definitions: Proper Usage Will Prevent Misunderstandings and Errors. By Ronald E. HanifanThis dictionary was published by Momentum Press in 2010.
Recommended Databases for Civil Engineering
As you search through a database, develop a list of relevant citations. Click on the yellow "Check for Full Text" icon that can be found with each citation. A new window will pop up and will tell you whether or not you can obtain a copy of the article from the Library (either electronically or in print). If this library does not subscribe to a periodical you need, it may be possible to obtain a photocopy of the article through our Document Delivery Service. For more information, consult the Document Delivery Service’s page on "Requesting Items from Other Libraries" (http://www.library.sfsu.edu/services/requesting/).
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts, 1913-dateIndexes the core physical and applied science (including engineering) scholarly journals.
- Engineering Village 2 This site provides access to the Compendex database.
- GeoRef, 1785-dateWhile this database’s primarily goal is to comprehensively index the earth science, paleontological, and paleobiology literature, citations to many relevant civil engineering journal articles may also be located using this database.
- GreenFILE, date variesThis database will be useful to environmental engineering students. It indexes articles on all aspects
of the human impact on the environment. Topics covered include climate change, green building, pollution, renewable energy, recycling, sanitary engineering, sustainable engineering, etc. - Web of Science, date variesIndexes scholarly journals in all disciplines. Use this database to conduct cited reference searches (that is, search for articles that cite a specific author or article).
Selected Internet Sites
- AASHTO [American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials] Subcommittee on Bridges & Structures WebsiteThis site includes links to Internet sites containing information on bridges and other large structures.
- American Concrete Institute
- American Society of Civil Engineers
- Civil EngineerThis site provides links to course materials, books, computer software, quizzes, conferences, journals, research theses, jobs, products, services, etc. for civil and construction engineers.
- dmoz: Open Directory Project: Civil EngineeringThis site says the are the "largest, most comprehensive human-edited directory of the Web."
- eFunda: Engineering Fundamentals"eFunda stands for engineering Fundamentals. Its mission is to create an online destination for the engineering community, where working professionals can quickly find concise and reliable information to meet the majority of their daily reference needs."
- Engineerjobs.comThis site states that it is "The world's most-visited engineering job site."
- iCivilEngineer.comThis portal states that "is a knowledge portal specially designed for civil engineering professionals and students. It has two goals in mind: 1) collect and catalog valuable civil engineering relevant Internet resources so that people can find information fast; 2) explore how to take advantage of Internet technology to serve the civil engineering community."
- Infomine: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Computing & MathThis site is a collection of "Internet resources relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level" and is built by librarians. Links are provided to useful Internet resources including databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, etc.
- Online Ethics Center at the National Academy of EngineeringThe mission of this center is to "provide engineers and engineering students with resources for understanding and addressing ethically significant problems that arise in their work." "The site provides readily accessible literature and information, case studies and references, and discussion groups on ethics in engineering and science. It focuses on problems that arise in and for the work life of engineers and scientists."
- QUAKELINE®This is a bibliographic database produced by the MCEER (Multidisciplinary Center for Earthquake Engineering Research) Information Service. It covers earthquakes, earthquake engineering, natural hazard mitigation, and related topics. It includes records for various publication types, such as journal articles, conference papers, technical reports, CD-ROMs, slides and videos. QUAKELINE® was launched in 1987 and is updated on a monthly basis. The database currently provides access to over 44,900 records.
- SciCentralThis award winning site serves as a gateway to scientific and engineering news sources.
- Structurae"For over 60,000 structures from around the world Structurae offers structural, technological, architectural, historic and social information along with over 150,000 images. Search e.g. for bridges, tunnels, dams, skyscrapers as well the engineers and companies involved or products used in their design or construction."
- ThomasNet.comThis website "lists products and services, directory information, brand names, and company catalogs."
- Ultimate Civil Engineering DirectoryThis site is a subdirectory of Tenlinks. It lists the top ten links in a variety of civil engineering sub-disciplines including dams and reservoirs, geotechnical, hydrology, and transportation.
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
