Get the Astronomy Research Guide Here
The following bibliography is a selective guide to information sources for the astronomy discipline available from SF State's J. Paul Leonard Library. To view the entire research guide, simply click on the Astronomy Research Guide link below. The lists of relevant online reference books, recommended databases, and selected Internet sites are duplicated following that link.
Comments (0)
Online Reference books
- Astronomical Almanac OnlineThis almanac is published by the U.S. Nautical Almanac Office in the United States (USNO) and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office (HMNAO) in the United Kingdom. It is updated annually.
- Encyclopedia of the Solar System. Lucy-Ann McFadden, Paul R. Weissman, and Torrence V. Johnson, editorsThe second edition of this encyclopedia was published in 2007 by Academic Press. It begins with discussion of the origin of the solar system and its place in the galaxy. Chapters on the sun, the planets, planetary satellites, moos, comets, and Pluto follow.
- Handbook of Practical Astronomy. Gunter D. Roth, editorThis handbook was published by Spring in 2009. Topics covered include: spherical astronomy, optics, telescopes, astrophotography, photometry, sundials, the solar system, and stellar systems.
- Space Sciences. Pat Dasch, editor-in-chiefThis encyclopedia was published in 2002 by Macmillan Reference USA. The 341 entries which comprise this encyclopedia focus on the business of space exploration, planetary science and astronomy, human space exploration, and the outlook for the future exploration of space.
Recommended Databases
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) Dates vary. This multi-disciplinary database is an excellent source for articles from the core astronomy journals. Click on the blue "i" icon for list of selected titles.
- Annual ReviewsDates vary. Allows direct access to Annual Review of Astronomy & Astrophysics. Annual Reviews articles are very useful as they synthesize vast amounts of primary research literature and identify the principal contributions that have been made in a field.
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts1913- . Search for articles from aeronautics and space science journals such as: Aerospace America, Aeronautical Journal, AIAA Journal, Astronautics & Aeronautics, Aviation Week & Space Technology, and The Journal of the Astronautical Sciences.
- Web of Science1900- . Indexes scholarly journals in all of the scientific disciplines. Use this database to conduct cited reference searches (that is, search for articles that cite a specific author or article).
Selected Internet Sites
- American Association of Variable Star Observers
- American Astronomical Society
- Astronomical Data from the U.S. Naval Observatory The Astronomical Applications Department of the U.S. Naval Observatory computes, from fundamental astronomical reference data, the position, brightness, and other observable characteristics of celestial bodies, as well as the circumstances of astronomical phenomena."
- Astronomical Society of the Pacific
- The Astronomy NetThis web site is divided into the following sections: Astronomy, Science and Other Discussion Forums, Astronomy Articles, Astronomy Clubs, Amateur Radio Astronomy Net, Calendar of Events, Constellations, and Image Gallery.
- AstronomyLinks"The mission of AstronomyLINKS is to provide an index of the best astronomy and space related web sites found around the world on the Internet."
- Astronomy OnlineThis site is an "information website dedicated to providing up-to-date links and information in all the major topics of Astronomy. This site is also designed to be a students reference as well as a resource for amateur astronomers." It is divided into the following sections: Observation, Science, Solar System, Stars, Our Galaxy, Cosmology, Astrobiology, Exoplanets, Astrophotography.
- Eric Weisttein's World of AstronomyThis site is a web encyclopedia with over 588 entries that range in length from definitions to full articles.
- Gazetteer of Planetary Nomenclature "Planetary nomenclature, like terrestrial nomenclature, is used to uniquely identify a feature on the surface of a planet or satellite so that the feature can be easily located, described, and discussed."
- HubbleSiteThis site is devoted to information about NASA's Hubble Space Telescope. It contains news and photographs of "stars, planets, galaxies, nebulae, and strange celestial phenomena" taken by the telescope; as well as an astronomy reference desk.
- International Astronomical Union
- Journey Though the GalaxyThis site "is a "mini-net" of pages that explores our solar system, stars, extra-solar planets, the theories about the past and future of the universe, and human exploration of space."
- Lunar and Planetary Institute
- NASA Images"NASA Images is a service of Internet Archive, a non-profit library, to offer public access to NASA's images, videos and audio collections."
- Nine Planets: A Multimedia Tour of the Solar System"This website is an overview of the history, mythology, and current scientific knowledge of the planets, moons and other objects in our solar system." It is intended for general audiences, little technical background is needed. This site consists of approximately 100 pages, one page for each major body in the Solar System.
- The Planetary SocietyThis Society "is the largest and most influential public space organization group on Earth." It was founded in 1980 by Carl Sagan, Bruce Murray, and Louis Friedman.
- SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System"The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing more than 9.6 million records: Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and arXiv e-prints. The main body of data in the ADS consists of bibliographic records."
- Skyview: the Internet's Virtual Telescope"SkyView is a Virtual Observatory on the Net generating images of any part of the sky at wavelengths in all regimes from Radio to Gamma-Ray." This site is a service of the Astrophysics Science Division at NASA/ GSFC and the High Energy Astrophysics Division of the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory.
- U.S. National Virtual Observatory"The Virtual Observatory (VO) embodies the concept of large scale electronic integration of astronomy data, tools, and services on a global scale in a manner that provides easy access by individuals around the world. The primary emphasis of the VAO is to provide new scientific research capabilities to the astronomy community."
- Views of the Solar SystemThis website "presents a vivid multimedia adventure unfolding the splendor of the Sun, planets, moons, comets, asteroids, and more. Discover the latest scientific information, or study the history of space exploration, rocketry, early astronauts, space missions, spacecraft through a vast archive of photographs, scientific facts, text, graphics and videos."
Science Librarian |
Contact Caroline directly at Charnly@sfsu.edu or chat with a reference librarian below! JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
